Sea Salt – Discover the Secret Natural Zit Remedy

Sea Salt as a Zit RemedySea salt is an inexpensive, enjoyable and very effective natural zit remedy. Sea salt is used to minimize pores, sooth rashes and rejuvenate skin. The curative and healing properties of the most revered type of sea salt, the dead sea, was experienced by some of the world’s most famous historical figures such as King David, The Essenes, Cleopatra and King Herod.

Sea Salt vs Table Salt

To experience the full scope of skincare benefits like how to shrink large pores, you should use sea salt instead of just any type of salt.

Even though based on weight sea salt and table salt contains about the same amount to sodium they differ in nutrients needed to be an effective natural zit remedy treatment.

While sea salt has certain trace minerals and elements, like calcium, sulphate, bromide, magnesium, strontium, bicarbonate, borate, fluoride and potassium table salt has been processed to remove trace elements. Due to the anti-caking agents and high levels of iodine, table salt has reduced healing powers to shrink large pores and to be an effective natural zit remedy.

The Composition of the Major Elements of 3 Types of Sea Salt

Mineral ElementsSeawater Sea SaltMediterranean Sea SaltDead Sea Salt
Chloride900022900224900
Magnesium1350149044000
Sodium105001270040100
Calcium40047017200
Potassium3904707650
Bromide65765300

Dead Sea Salt has the richest composition of unique minerals and phosphates.

The Benefits of Sea Salt as a Zit Remedy

Since your body contains similar concentrations of minerals and nutrients as the sea water, the sea salt is able to have many beneficial effects on your skin. Sea salt will draw impurities from your skin to shrink large pores, rejuvenate your skin by facilitating the absorption of valuable nutrients, detoxify and cleanse your skin to reduce and eliminate zits.

Regardless of the type of sea salt you use, keep in mind that sea salt contains 82 essential trace elements. The nutrient density of sea salts makes it the perfect natural ingredient to be used for your natural zit remedy. Sea salts contain sulphur which decreases zit scars and dermatitis.

After adding sea salt to your skin care regiment your skin will feel springy, soft and ultra-moisturized.

Travelers to the Mediterranean Sea have noticed a significant improvement in their skin. A common effect of the sea water environment is how the sea salt is able to visibly shrink large pores, tighten and firm skin in as little as 4 days.

How to Make Sea Salt

If you to live near or if you are have easy access to the ocean, sea or a source of salt water you can have a fun and rewarding experience making your own sea salt although it will take some time. The amount of salt yielded will depend on the salt concentration and the evaporation method. In general, expect a 3.5 – 5% yield of volume of salt from the saltwater.

To collect the salt water you may use clean milk jugs, soda bottles, buckets, or a cooler.

Allow the sediment to collect at the bottom. Use a cheesecloth or dishcloth to filter the water from sand or debris.

Boil the sea water until 90% evaporated. You will need to closely monitor the water to ensure that the salt is not scorched by the heat and stir frequently. Transfer the thick salt water onto a baking pan and place by a window. Leave it uncovered. The evaporation may take 3 – 5 days or 2 weeks. 

Alternative to sea salt (obtained from the sea)

For the purpose of natural zit remedy skin care, Epsom Salts can be substituted for sea salt. It is comprised of magnesium which is naturally found in water and is easily obtained at any drug store or supermarket.

Sea Salt Zit Skin Care

The mineral content in sea salt is effective to reduce the appearance of enlarged pores, reduce the inflammation of zits, and revitalizes the skin.  

Medicinal Sea Salt Soak or Saline Soak

A sea salt soak can reduce or eliminate zit-related skin infections and produce soft skin.

Boil water to sterilize it or purchase distilled water. Add a teaspoon of salt per 4 cups of water.  This is considered a saline soak since saline is 0.9% salt which is similar to the level of salt in your body.

Soak a clean cloth and apply to your face for 10 minutes (re-soaking as needed to maintain the level of warmth you’re comfortable with). If you are using this method to shrink large pores or to minimize zits you may repeat 2 – 3 times per day until the desired results are achieved.

If you have zits on your back, you may create a sea salt bath soak. Combine 2 cups of sea salt in a glass jar with 1/2 cup of baking soda, and 30 drops of lavender essential oil  (or your favorite essential oil). Add 1/4 of the sea salt bath soak to a warm bath to enjoy reduced zit inflammation and firmer, tighter skin.

Sea Salt Scrub

Dead Sea Salt as a Natural Zit RemedyDead Sea salt scrub effectively cleans enlarged pores, removes dead skin particles, leaving your skin clean, firm and smooth.

A Dead Sea salt paste can be made with fine grain sea salt, water and a drop of sweet almond oil or lavender essential oil. Leave the paste on for 5 minutes before you shower to rinse away the toxins and dead skin cells. This scrub can be used only on your problem area like enlarged pores and zits or on your entire body.

A pampering variation for a facial scrub is to add baking soda for an energizing fizz feeling with cocoa powder and vanilla extract for an indulgent scent.

Sea Salt Honey Mask

If you are wondering how to shrink large pores, Dead Sea salt works very well to minimize pores.

Dissolve 1 teaspoon of salt in 3 teaspoons of hot water and stir until the salt is dissolved. Add 3 teaspoons of honey and mix. Spread the sea salt honey mask on your face and leave for 10 – 15 minutes. Rinse with warm water.

To minimize the size of pores, restore PH balance, sooth skin irritations, minimize zit eruptions and reveal refreshed glowing skin sea salt is an essential of any arsenal of natural zit remedy resources.

 

 

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2013
Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *